January 12

Green Cards & Residency

Family-Based Immigration & Lawful Permanent Residents:  Can my family petition for me to become a lawful permanent resident and get a green card?  When deciding whether your family member can petition for you to become a lawful permanent resident, you must examine two factors: your family member’s status in the United States and your family.

January 12

Deportation & Removal Proceedings

Will I be Deported?    What are Removal Proceedings? If the United States government, Department of Homeland Security, has sent you a letter called a Notice to Appear, you have been placed in Removal Proceedings, which means you may be subject to deportation from the United States. The Notice to Appear will tell you the.

January 12

Immigration Bond & Criminal Offenses

I am Detained in Federal Immigration Custody. How do I apply for Immigration Bond?  If Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has arrested or detained you, you may be eligible to request a bond hearing in front of an Immigration Judge.  The lowest amount of bond that will be granted in Immigration Court is $1,500.00 and.

January 12

Marriage to a U.S. Citizen or Resident

I am Married to a United States Citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident.   Can I become a Lawful Permanent Resident? If you are married to a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you should be able to become a lawful permanent resident.  However, despite popular opinion, the process is not necessarily fast.

January 12

Deportation & Criminal Offenses: Aggravated Felonies

I am not a U.S. Citizen and I have been Charged with a Crime.  Will I be Deported? Any noncitizen is at risk of being deported from the United States if he commits a deportable offense. Deportable offenses are classified into two general categories: aggravated felonies and crimes involving moral turpitude (CIMT). If you have.

January 12

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

How Do I Apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)?  On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security declared that Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) would be available to some undocumented immigrants who arrived in the United States as children.  Noncitizens who are granted DACA will not be removed from the United.

January 12

Conditional Permanent Residents

How do I get a Regular Green Card if I am a Conditional Permanent Resident Based on Marriage? When will I Become a U.S. Citizen?  If you were married for less than two years on the day you were admitted to the United States or on the day you adjusted status, then you should have.

January 12

Deportation & Criminal Offenses: Crimes Involving Moral Turpitude

I am not a U.S. Citizen and I have been Charged with a Crime.  Will I be Deported? Any noncitizen is at risk of being deported from the United States if he commits a deportable offense. Deportable offenses are classified into two general categories: crimes involving moral turpitude (CIMT) and aggravated felonies. A CIMT does.

January 12

U.S. Citizen Spouse, Visa Overstay

 I am Married to a U.S. Citizen, but I Overstayed my Visa.   What are my options?  If you entered the United States with a lawful visa, such as an F-1 visa or a B-1/B-2 visa, you were admissible to the United States.  However, if you have remained in the United States longer than your.